/Entertainment Daytime Emmys 2020: And the winners are… – Entertainment Weekly
Entertainment Daytime Emmys 2020: And the winners are… – Entertainment Weekly

Entertainment Daytime Emmys 2020: And the winners are… – Entertainment Weekly

Entertainment

Or now not it’s 2020 and there is an ongoing world health crisis, but that did now not stop the 47th Daylight hours Emmy Awards from plowing forward Friday night. Or now not it’s Hollywood in spite of the entirety, and the show must sprint on!

The annual awards shindig, which celebrates prominent fulfillment in daylight hours television programming, looked a puny bit diversified this year, on the opposite hand. In plot of running online on social media or cable, because it had done since 2012, the ceremony aired are residing on CBS from 8 to 10 p.m. ET. In lieu of an in-individual viewers, the hosts — The Focus on‘s Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, and Marie Osmond — as properly as winners and diversified guests looked from dwelling attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Examine out the list of winners from the evening under.

Outstanding Drama Series

The Dauntless and the Soft

Days of Our Lives

Classic Clinical institution

WINNER: The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Daylight hours Digital Series

After Without end

WINNER: The Bay The Series

DARK/WEB

Eastsiders

Studio City

Outstanding Sport Recent

Are You Smarter Than A fifth Grader?

Double Dare

Household Feud

WINNER: Jeopardy

The Tag Is Exact

Outstanding Leisure News Recent

Accumulate admission to Hollywood

E! News 

WINNER: Leisure Tonight

Extra

Inner Version

Outstanding Appropriate kind/Court Program

Hot Bench

Rob Judy

Rob Mathis

Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court

WINNER: The People’s Court

Outstanding Morning Recent

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS This Morning

Correct Morning The United States

Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist

WINNER: This day Recent

Outstanding Informative Focus on Recent

The third Hour of TODAY

Rachael Ray

Pink Desk Focus on

This day Recent with Hoda & Jenna

WINNER: The Test

Outstanding Leisure Focus on Recent

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Recent

GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke

The Kelly Clarkson Recent

Reside with Kelly and Ryan

The Focus on

Outstanding Culinary Series

Barefoot Contessa: Cook Adore a Official 

WINNER: Giada Entertains 

Milk Road

30 Minute Meals 

Valerie’s Dwelling Cooking

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, Classic Clinical institution

Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan, The Dauntless and the Soft

WINNER: Heather Tom as Katie Logan, The Dauntless and the Soft

Maura West as Ava Jerome, Classic Clinical institution

Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Steve Burton as Jason Morgan, Classic Clinical institution

Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, The Dauntless and the Soft

Jon Lindstrom as Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, Classic Clinical institution

Thaao Penghlis as Tony DiMera, Days of Our Lives

WINNER: Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Tamara Braun as Dr Kim Nero, Classic Clinical institution

Rebecca Budig as Hayden Barnes, Classic Clinical institution

Susan Seaforth Hayes as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives

Christel Khalil as Lily Winters, The Young and the Restless

Annika Noelle as Hope Logan, The Dauntless and the Soft

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Designate Grossman as Adam Newman, The Young and the Restless

WINNER: Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless

Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives

Chandler Massey as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives

James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, Classic Clinical institution

Paul Telfer as Xander Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Young Performer in a Drama Series

Sasha Calle as Lola Rosales, The Young and the Restless

WINNER: Olivia Rose Keegan as Claire Brady, Days of Our Lives

Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait, Classic Clinical institution

Eden McCoy as Josslyn Jacks, Classic Clinical institution

Thia Megia as Haley Chen, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Sport Recent Host

Wayne Brady, Let’s Invent a Deal

Steve Harvey, Household Feud

Alfonso Ribeiro, Clutch 21

Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune

WINNER: Alex Trebek, Jeopardy

Outstanding Leisure Focus on Recent Host

Michael Strahan, Sara Haines & Keke Palmer, GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke

WINNER: Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Recent

Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest, Reside with Kelly and Ryan

Maury Povich, Maury

Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba & Marie Osmond, The Focus on

Related advise: